Skip to content ↓
The Weald Community School

The WealdCommunity School and Sixth Form

01403 787200

Staff Email Addresses

Please see below for details of how to contact individual staff members.  Listed are teaching staff, plus heads of houses and key support staff members.

Name

Responsibility

Staff

initials

Email Address

ASCHETTINO, Tony

Director of Learning Support (SEN)

AAS

aaschettino@theweald.org.uk

AMERIO, Jane

PE

JAM

jamerio@theweald.org.uk

ANDERSON, Simon Maths Assistant Subject Leader (KS4 Co-ordinator) SAN sanderson@theweald.org.uk

ASHCROFT, Karen

Subject Leader PE

KAS

kashcroft@theweald.org.uk

ATKINSON, Kirsty Science  KAT katkinson@theweald.org.uk
AUSTIN, Sophie MFL SAU saustin@theweald.org.uk

BACKSHALL, Tom

Dir of Learning KS5 / History

TBA

tbackshall@theweald.org.uk

BAGLEY, Isabelle MFL IBA ibagley@theweald.org.uk
BAY, Jane School counsellor  JBA jbay@theweald.org.uk

BAYLISS, Stuart

Music

SBA

sbayliss@theweald.org.uk

BECK, Samantha  

Joint Subject Leader – Art

SBK

sbeck@theweald.org.uk

BELLAS, Beverley Photography / Art  BBE bbellas@theweald.org.uk
BENNETT, Melanie Science / Psychology MBE mbennett@theweald.org.uk
BRIMACOMBE, Richard Assistant Headteacher / Music RBR rbrimacombe@theweald.org.uk
BRIXEY, Tom  Assistant Headteacher / History TBR tbrixey@theweald.org.uk

CARTER, Steven

Subject Leader – Physics, Science KS4 Co-ordinator

SCA

scarter@theweald.org.uk

CATCHPOLE, Sally

English / H&Soc Care Co-ord

SCT

scatchpole@theweald.org.uk

CATT, Steve Assistant Headteacher / Maths STC scatt@theweald.org.uk
CHARLES, Jason Maths  Assistant Subject Leader (KS5 Co-ordinator) JCH jcharles@theweald.org.uk
CLARKE, Sam Head of House (Darwin) SCL sclarke@theweald.org.uk
CLAYTON, Jo Head of House (Austen) JCL jclayton@theweald.org.uk 
CLEMENTS, Yvonne PA to Headteacher YCL

yclements@theweald.org.uk

COLGAN, John-Paul English Assistant Subject Leader (KS5 Co-ordinator) JCO jcolgan@theweald.org.uk

COOK, Graham

Director of Learning Yr 9 / Subject Leader RS, Philosophy & Ethics

GCK

gcook@theweald.org.uk

COOPER, Andy Maths / e-learning leader ACO acooper@theweald.org.uk
COOPER, Emily Maths ECP ecooper@theweald.org.uk
CORBETT, Jack PE KS3 Co-ordinator JCR jcorbett@theweald.org.uk
COSSER, Tom Maths TCO tcosser@theweald.org.uk
CRAIK, Lauren Inclusion manager LCK lcraik@theweald.org.uk
DAVIES, Rosanna History RDA rdavies@theweald.org.uk

DIXON, Neil

Science / KS5 Co-ordinator

NDI

ndixon@theweald.org.uk

DIXON, Sangeeta Science SDI sdixon@theweald.org.uk
DOIDGE, Eleanor Art & Photography EDO edoidge@theweald.org.uk
DUFF, Rosie Textiles EDU rduff@theweald.org.uk

EDWARDS, Kirsty

Art / Photography

KED

kedwards@theweald.org.uk

EDWARDS, Sarah Deputy Headteacher / MFL SED sedwards@theweald.org.uk

EGAN Susan

Director of Learning KS3 / English

SEG

segan@theweald.org.uk

EDGE, Phillip Maths Assistant Subject Leader (KS3 Co-ordinator) PED pedge@theweald.org.uk
ELLERT, Madeleine RS / IBEC / Health & Social care MEL mellert@theweald.org.uk
ELLIS, Philip Maths  PEL pellis@theweald.org.uk

ELMER Kirsty

Subject Leader Drama

KEL

kelmer@theweald.org.uk

ELMS, Gary

Science

GEL

gelms@theweald.org.uk

ELSTON, Frances Science / KS3 Co-ordinator FEL felston@theweald.org.uk
ELSWORTH-SMITH, Sara Literacy Tutor / Curriculum Support SES selsworth-smith@theweald.org.uk
EVANS, Dominic Business Studies / Economics DEV devans@theweald.org.uk
EVEREST, Neil IBEC NEV neverest@theweald.org.uk      
FELLA, Jane LRC Manager JFE jfella@theweald.org.uk
FRANCIS, Olivia English OFR ofrancis@theweald.org.uk

FRY, Matthew

Subject Leader Business Studies / KS3 ICT Co-ord /

PD Co-ord / SMSC Co-ord

MFR

mfry@theweald.org.uk

GAMMOND, Dee Sixth Form Manager DGA dgammond@theweald.org.uk
GARDNER, Hannah History HGA hgardner@theweald.org.uk

GARDNER, Ian

Music Subject Leader 

IGA

igardner@theweald.org.uk

GARDENER, Melanie Food Technology MGA mgardener@theweald.org.uk
GARRARD, Nicola English HGA ngarrard@theweald.org.uk
GAVIN, Kate Science KGA kgavin@theweald.org.uk
GLANVILLE, Sarah English Assistant Subject Leader (KS3 Co-ordinator) SGL sglanville@theweald.org.uk

GOACHER, Shani

PE / Health & Social Care KS4 Co-ordinator 

SGO

sgoacher@theweald.org.uk

GOODA, Theresa

English

TGO

tgooda@theweald.org.uk

GRAHAM, Lydia

Science

LGA

lgraham@theweald.org.uk

GREEN, Melanie Business Studies / Economics MGR mgreen@theweald.org.uk
HAMMOND, Lorna Sixth Form Manager LHA lhammond@theweald.org.uk
HAYNES, Nicola Careers & Work Experience Manager NHA nhaynes@theweald.org.uk
HEARNDEN, Lewis Director of Science LHN lhearnden@theweald.org.uk
HEATHER, Lorraine Maths  LHE lheather@theweald.org.uk

HEALY, Jody

Head of House (Livingstone)

JHY

jhealy@theweald.org.uk

HEMPENSTALL, Aoife English AHE ahempenstall@theweald.org.uk

HEREDGE, Jenny

Trips Administrator

JHR

jheredge@theweald.org.uk

HIBBERT, David History subject leader DHI dhibbert@theweald.org.uk
HILL, Laura Food & Nutrition / Health & Social Care JHI lhill@theweald.org.uk 
HINDHAUGH, Jo English JHI jhindhaugh@theweald.org.uk

HOBBS, Nigel

Subject Leader Product Design

NHO

nhobbs@theweald.org.uk

HODGE, James Subject Leader Media Studies / English JHO jhodge@theweald.org.uk

HOLT, Georgina

Director of Learning KS4 / Science

GHL

gholt@theweald.org.uk

HOLLAND, Clare Business Studies CHO cholland@theweald.org.uk

HUNTER, Mary

Psychology

MHU

mhunter@theweald.org.uk

JUDD, Madeleine

Science

MJU

mjudd@theweald.org.uk

KENTH, Kabir Computing & ICT KKE kkenth@theweald.org.uk
MASSETT, Geoff Computing & ICT Key stage Computing GMA gmassett@theweald.org.uk
MAWER, Laura Maths LMA lmawer@theweald.org.uk
McKENNA, Elaine English Assistant Subject Leader (KS4 Co-ordinator) EMC emckenna@theweald.org.uk
McCAUGHAN, Megan PE MMC mmccaughan@theweald.org.uk

McINERNEY, Debbie

Head of MFL

DMC

dmcinerney@theweald.org.uk

McMURRUGH, Steve

Geography

SMC

smcmurrugh@theweald.org.uk

MEAD, Esther

Geography / DofE Co-ord

EME

emead@theweald.org.uk

MEANEY, Barry

PE

BME

bmeaney@theweald.org.uk

MELHUISH, Anne

Science

AME

amelhuish@theweald.org.uk

MERRIAM, Penny Maths Numeracy Tutor PME pmerriam@theweald.org.uk

MILLINER, Julie

Subject Leader Computing & ICT

JMI

jmilliner@theweald.org.uk

MILLWARD, Stephen Science SML smillward@theweald.org.uk
MOWFORTH, Andy Director of Maths AMO amowforth@theweald.org.uk
MYSKOW, Sandra Maths Numeracy Tutor SMY smyskow@theweald.org.uk
NEWBOLD, Carly MFL CNE cnewbold@theweald.org.uk
NEWINGTON, Natasha Drama NNE nnewington@theweald.org.uk
NICHOLLS, Kat English KNI knicholls@theweald.org.uk
PALMER, Emma Art EPA epalmer@theweald.org.uk

PECK, Tim

Subject Leader Economics 

TPK

tpeck@theweald.org.uk

PELLING, Juliette Maths JPE jpelling@theweald.org.uk

PEPPIATT, Malcolm

International Schools Co-ordinator

MPE

mpeppiatt@theweald.org.uk

PHILLIPS, Louise

Design Technology

LPH

lphillips@theweald.org.uk

POW, Yvette Maths YPO ypow@theweald.org.uk
POWER, Claire Subject Leader Geography CPO cpower@theweald.org.uk
RANGEARD, Fabienne Assistant Subject Leader MFL FRA frangeard@theweald.org.uk
READ, Suzy Maths SRE sread@theweald.org.uk
READMAN, Jennifer English JRE jreadman@theweald.org.uk
REBBETTS, Darryl PE DRE drebbetts@theweald.org.uk

RIGBY, Jemma

Director of English

JRI

jrigby@theweald.org.uk

ROBERTS, Janice

Geography

JRB

jmroberts@theweald.org.uk

ROBERTS, Julian

Head of Technology / Assessment Co-ordinator / Product Design

JRO

jwroberts@theweald.org.uk

ROBINS, Phillipa Head of House (Wilberforce) PRO probins@theweald.org.uk
ROBINSON, Nic Assistant Head Teacher / Geography NRO nrobinson@theweald.org.uk

ROBINSON, Sarah

Science

SRO

srobinson@theweald.org.uk

SANDS, David

PE – Responsibility within KS4

DSN

dsands@theweald.org.uk  

SEARLE, Tiffany Science TSE tsearle@theweald.org.uk
SETCHELL, Oliver Science / PE OSE osetchell@theweald.org.uk
SMITH, Kate Science KSM ksmith@theweald.org.uk
SLADDEN, Jordan English JSL jsladden@theweald.org.uk

SORRELL, Zoe

Assistant Headteacher / History

ZSO

zsorrell@theweald.org.uk

STROULGER, Harriet Textiles HST hstroulger@theweald.org.uk

SWEENEY, Paul

Head of House (Elgar)

PSW

psweeney@theweald.org.uk

TESTER, Clare

Shared responsibility for Art 

CTE

ctester@theweald.org.uk

TOPPS, Fiona English FTO ftopps@theweald.org.uk
WARDELL, Kayleigh Science KWA kwardell@theweald.org.uk
WAREHAM, Sara Product Design / Systems SWA swareham@theweald.org.uk
WATSON, Monika MFL MWT

mwatson@theweald.org.uk

WOODMAN, Peter

Headteacher

PWO

office@theweald.org.uk

(mark emails "for the attention of the Headteacher")

YIANGOU, Charles MFL CYI

cyiangou@theweald.org.uk