Skip to content ↓
The Weald Community School

The WealdCommunity School and Sixth Form

01403 787200

Staff Email Addresses

Please see below for details of how to contact individual staff members.  Listed are teaching staff, plus heads of houses and key support staff members.

Name

Responsibility

Staff

initials

Email Address

A'BARROW, Rachel

Head of House

(Attenborough) 

RAB [email protected]
ADENIYI, Sara Computer Science / IT SAI [email protected]

ASCHETTINO, Tony

Director of Learning Support (SEN)

AAS

[email protected]

AMERIO, Jane

PE

JAM

[email protected]

ANDERSON, Simon Maths Assistant Subject Leader (KS4)  SAN [email protected]

ASHCROFT, Karen

Subject Leader PE

KAS

[email protected]

ATHERTON, Sophie English SAT [email protected]
AUSTIN, Sophie MFL SAU [email protected]
AUSTIN-SEYMOUR Numeracy Tutor PAU [email protected]
BAGLEY, Isabelle MFL IBA [email protected]
BARKER, Wendy Sixth Form Administrator WBK [email protected]
BAY, Jane School counsellor JBA [email protected]
BEARD, Sarah Subject leader for History SBD [email protected]

BECK, Samantha  

Joint Subject Leader – Art

SBK

[email protected]

BELLAS, Beverley Photography / Art BBE [email protected]
BENNETT, Melanie Science, Psychology MBE [email protected]
BERESFORD, Alex Science  ABD [email protected]
BRIMACOMBE, Richard Assistant Headteacher / Music RBR [email protected]
BRINKLOW, Tony Science & Maths Tutor ABK [email protected]
BROWN, Alexander Maths ABN [email protected]
BURKE, Carly Head of House (Mercury) CBU [email protected]

CARTER, Steven

Subject Leader – Physics, Science KS4 Co-ordinator

SCA

[email protected]

CATCHPOLE, Sally

English / H&Soc Care Co-ord

SCT

[email protected]

CATT, Steve Deputy Headteacher STC [email protected]
CHARMAN, Kelly Economics/ Business Studies KCH [email protected]
CLARKE, Sam

Head of House

(Da Vinci)

SCL [email protected]
CLEMENTS, Yvonne PA to Headteacher YCL

[email protected]

COLGAN, John-Paul English Assistant Subject Leader (KS5) JCO [email protected]
CONRAD, Matthew Maths MCO [email protected]

COOK, Graham

Director of Learning Yr 11 / Subject Leader RS, Philosophy & Ethics

GCK

[email protected]

COOPER, Andy Maths / e-learning leader ACO [email protected]
CORTIZO, Aja Deputy Headteacher / History ACZ [email protected]
COX, Thomas History TCX [email protected]
CROFT-WANG, Frances English FCR [email protected]
DAY, Tamsin Director of Learning KS5 / MFL TDA [email protected]

DIXON, Neil

Science / KS5 Co-ordinator

NDI

[email protected]

DIXON, Sangeeta Director of Learning Yr 9 / Science SDI [email protected]
DJOGO, Caitlin

Director of Learning Yr 10 /

MFL 

CDJ [email protected]
DOIDGE, Eleanor Art & Photography EDO [email protected]weald.org.uk
DAY, Tamsin Head of Sixth Form / MFL TDA [email protected]
DRAKE, Stephanie Music SDR [email protected]
DUFFIELD, Victoria MFL VDU [email protected]

EDWARDS, Kirsty

Art / Photography

KED

[email protected]

EDWARDS, Sarah Headteacher SED

[email protected]

(mark emails "for the attention of the Headteacher")

EGAN Susan

Director of Learning KS3 / English

SEG

[email protected]

EDGE, Phillip Maths Assistant Subject Leader (KS3) PED [email protected]

ELMER Kirsty

Subject Leader Drama

KEL

[email protected]

ELSTON, Frances Science / KS3 Co-ordinator FEL [email protected]
ELSWORTH-SMITH, Sara Literacy Tutor / Curriculum Support SES [email protected]
ERRICKER, Luke Maths LER [email protected]
EVANS, Dominic Head of Business Studies / Economics DEV [email protected]
FELLA, Jane LRC Manager JFE [email protected]
FINES, Monika Inclusion Manager MFI [email protected]
FRANCIS, Olivia English OFR [email protected]

FRY, Matthew

Business Studies / PSHE Co-ord /

PD Co-ord / SMSC Co-ord

MFR

[email protected]

GAMMOND, Dee Sixth Form Manager DGA [email protected]
GARDNER, Hannah History HGA [email protected]

GARDNER, Ian

Music Subject Leader 

IGA

[email protected]

GAVIN, Kate Science KGA [email protected]
GIBERT,  Stephanie MFL SGI [email protected]

GOACHER, Shani

PE / Health & Social Care KS4 Co-ordinator 

SGO

[email protected]

GOLD, Corrie English CGD [email protected]

GOODA, Theresa

English

TGO

[email protected]

GRAHAM, Lydia

Science

LGA

[email protected]

GREEN, Melanie Business Studies / Economics MGR [email protected]
HAMER, Claudia Technology CHA [email protected]
HEARNDEN, Lewis Director of Science LHN [email protected]
HEATHER, Lorraine

Maths

Asst Subject Leader 

LHE [email protected]

HEALY, Jody

Head of House (Blackman)

JHY

[email protected]

HENDERSON-SMITH, Anna

Maths 

Asst Subject leader

AHS [email protected]
HIGHAM, Carol Family Liaison Officer CHI [email protected]
HILL, Gemma Maths GHI [email protected]
HILL, Laura Food & Nutrition / Health & Social Care LHI [email protected] 
HINDHAUGH, Jo English JHI [email protected]

HOBBS, Nigel

Head of Technology

NHO

[email protected]

HOLLAND, Clare Business Studies CHO [email protected]
HOLLIDAY, Luke English Asst Subject Leader LHO [email protected]

HOLT, Georgina

Director of Learning Yr 8 / Science

GHL

[email protected]

HUNTER, Mary

Psychology

MHU

[email protected]

JOHNSON, Bailie RS BAJ [email protected]

JUDD, Madeleine

Science

MJU

[email protected]

KELLER, Guy Geography Asst Subject Leader GKE [email protected]
LEWIS, Phil Subject Leader for PE PLE [email protected]
MARSHALL, Georgie Maths GML [email protected]
MARTIN, Anne Health & Social Care / Food Tech AMA [email protected]
MASSETT, Geoff Computing & ICT Key stage Computing GMA [email protected]
McCARTHY, Melanie Food Technology MMY [email protected]
McCAUGHAN, Megan PE MMC [email protected]

McINERNEY, Debbie

Asst Headteacher / MFL

DMC

[email protected]

McKENNA, Elaine English Assistant Subject Leader (KS4 Co-ordinator) EMC [email protected]

MEAD, Esther

Geography / DofE Co-ord

EME

[email protected]

MEANEY, Barry

PE

BME

[email protected]

MELHUISH, Anne

Science

AME

[email protected]

MERRIAM, Penny Maths Numeracy Tutor PME [email protected]
MERRICK, Roz School Counsellor RMK [email protected]

MILLINER, Julie

Subject Leader Computing & ICT

JMI

[email protected]

MILLWARD, Stephen Science SML [email protected]
MORRIS, Emma Careers Manager EMO [email protected]
MOWFORTH, Andy Director of Maths AMO [email protected]
NEWBOLD, Carly MFL CNW [email protected]
NEWINGTON, Natasha Drama NNE [email protected]
NICHOLLS, Kat English KNI [email protected]
OSBORN, Lucy Music LOS [email protected]
PAICE, Naomi Geography NPA [email protected]
PALMER, Emma Art EPA [email protected]
PELLING, Juliette Maths JPE [email protected]
PHILLIPS, George History GPH [email protected]

PHILLIPS, Louise

Design Technology

LPH

[email protected]

POW, Yvette Maths YPO [email protected]
POWER, Claire Subject Leader Geography CPO [email protected]
QUIBELL, Thomasin English Literacy Tutor TQU [email protected]
READ, Suzy Maths SRE [email protected]
READMAN, Jennifer English JRE [email protected]
REBBETTS, Darryl PE DRE [email protected]
REED, Rebecca English & Media Studies RRE [email protected]
REID, Sarah Subject Leader for  Alternative Curriculum SRI [email protected]

RIGBY, Jemma

Director of English

JRI

[email protected]

ROBINS, Phillipa Head of House (Seacole) PRO [email protected]
ROBINSON, Nic Assistant Head Teacher / Geography NRO [email protected]

ROBINSON, Sarah

Science

SRO

[email protected]

SANDS, David

PE – Responsibility within KS4

DSN

[email protected]  

SEARLE, Tiffany Science TSE [email protected]
SETCHELL, Oliver Science / PE OSE [email protected]
SHARP, Anna Head of House (Thompson) ASH [email protected]
SIMMONITE, Richard Head of Technology RSI [email protected]
SMITH, Jenny Science JSM [email protected]

SORRELL, Zoe

Deputy Headteacher

ZSO

[email protected]

SPERRING, Elaina Geography ESP esperr[email protected]
STARK, Adam RS AST [email protected]
STOCKMAN, David English DST [email protected]
STROULGER, Harriet Textiles HST [email protected]

TESTER, Clare

Shared responsibility for Art 

CTE

[email protected]

TOPPS, Fiona English FTO [email protected]
TUCKER, Heidi Sixth Form Manager HTU [email protected]
WARDELL, Kayleigh Science KWA [email protected]
WAREHAM, Sara Product Design / Systems SWA [email protected]
WATTS, Jacob History JWA [email protected]
WELCH, Naomi Technology NWE [email protected]
WILLIAMS, Ellie Sociology/History EWI [email protected]